It is simply amazing - to what wildlife is various and inventive. One of remarkable examples of it is the family of a humming-bird numbering about 320 types. This bright, mobile birdie lives in the territory of North and South America from the South of Alaska to Tierra Del Fuego. Humming-birds fully deserve epithets "most" and "only". For example, mecheklyuvy a humming-bird it is recognized as the most dlinnoklyuvy bird, and a humming-bird bee – the least bird on Earth, the only feathery being capable to hang in air and to fly forward a back.
The most surprising among birds
Probably, that humming-birds the smallest among birds, heard literally everything. The truth this point demands specifications. Not all types so little humming-birds. For example, huge or giant the humming-bird – is also such look - of the size of an ordinary swallow. And here a humming-bird - the dwarfish bee really has very tiny sizes – from 5 to 6 cm together with a tail and a beak. The weight of a birdie is only 1.6 g. It the least warm-blooded being on Earth.
Humming-bird some of the most beautiful birds in the world. They are compared not without reason to gemstones. Males have plumage, very bright with a metal outflow, which color changes at change of a hade of light. Are painted by Samochki slightly more modestly. The birdie eats flower nectar and small insects which brings together from flowers and leaves or is quick to grasp directly.
Humming-birds are very mobile. Process of activity demands from them huge expenses of energy therefore they eat often. The volume of the food absorbed by a birdie in a day is about a half of mass of her body, and she drinks in 8 times more of the weight. For day of a humming-bird flies about up to one and a half thousand flowers. The birdie absorbs flower nectar, hanging over a flower cup. A favourite flower plant of these birds – Solandra large-flowered. The structure of a body of the baby of a humming-bird quite corresponds to intensity of its activity. Its heart occupies nearly a half of an internal cavity of a body, and the frequency of a warm rhythm can reach 1000 reductions a minute. Body temperature of a humming-bird of 40 °C – again a record - the highest among birds. "Bee" has interesting feature: at night when becomes more cool, processes of activity at it slow down. The birdie falls into catalepsy, at the same time temperature of her body goes down to 19 °C. It allows its organism to cut power consumption on heating of a body. Humming-birds do not form strong married couples. Builds a nest, one female hatches out and brings up baby birds. Males protect the territory. In a laying of a humming-bird there are only 2 small egg, of the size of a pea. Incubation of posterity takes from 14 to 20 days. Feeding requires huge commitment from a samochka – it has to bring a forage each 8 minutes. Even the insignificant delay leads to the fact that baby birds weaken to the fact that are not capable to open a mouth. In this case feeding happens forcibly. The birdie "pushes" a forage to a baby bird into a mouth. In 3 weeks young "bees" leave a nest.
As the humming-bird flies
Despite the tiny sizes, in flight of a humming-bird can gather speed to 80 km/h. But it flies not as other birds. The humming-bird is capable to fly both the head, and a tail forward, to hang on the place, to fly up and decrease almost vertically. The baby is obliged by such remarkable flight qualities to the strong and flexible wings capable to change a wave corner. In other words, wings of a humming-bird can move up-down, back and forth, and at lag describe the eight that allows it to keep balance in air. In flight the birdie does up to 90 waves a second.