Birds are warm-blooded beings therefore in cold season they keep the activity, however need a large number of food. The lack of enough food during the winter period forces certain birds to leave the native land, departing on the South. But there is also such group which never depart to winter to the warm countries, living side by side with the person all winter. It is necessary to tell about them in more detail.
1. The main reasons forcing flying bird species to leave the native land for the winter are the lack of a full-fledged forage and strong cold. But Mother Nature is rich in an invention: along with migratory birds exist also settled which hunger and cold at all. Settled birds usually adhere to some certain territory, without moving out of its limits. Among them there are birds who live side by side with the person and directly depend on him: blue rock pigeons, big titmouses, sparrows, gray ravens, daws. Besides, in the winter forest it is possible to hear knock of a woodpecker, a twitter of titmouses, nuthatches and jays. Also the wood-grouse as eats only one pine needles does not leave the native land. Crossbills in general manage during the winter period to twist nests and to hatch out baby birds.
2. Pigeons are birds not choosy. In the winter when there is no full-fledged forage, they can eat various garbage and leftovers on city dumps. Pigeons and in the winter, and in the summer on attics and in basements spend the night that will allow them to breed during the whole year. Here why turn blue is a lot of in the cities at all seasons of the year. These feathery creations are strong and hardy birds. Not without reason from time immemorial pigeons were used as "mail carriers". Good pochtar can gather the speed of the flight to 140 km/h and fly on distances up to 3 thousand kilometers.
3. Titmouses, as well as pigeons, are omnivorous birds. It is curious that they though are settled, but in cold season their small part nevertheless can otkochevyvat closer to the South – to the cities and settlements. Titmouses eat both grain, and seeds, and grain, and meat pieces, and fat, and various garbage from dumps. Such provisions during the winter period can be received only near human housing. It also forces to leave in the winter of titmouses the wood, lodging near the person who is feeding up them. With approach of warm season some titmouses fly away to the forest again, and a part remains near people – in parks, in gardens, in groves.
4. Gray ravens are unpretentious in food too. During the winter period they eat mainly drop or are fed on city dumps. With the person at crows the friendship did not develop therefore they should not count on fertilizing if only not to select a piece of bread at some sparrow or not to devastate others nest. All winter crows nest on branches of trees, gathering in big packs. It also helps them to endure cold weather. Some of them even manage to twist on nest trees.
5. Side by side with crows also sparrows winter. Some of them nest under beams of house roofs, in cracks of houses, in empty birdhouses, and others live on open spaces and nest in hollows. In the winter sparrows, like titmouses, get over closer to human housing. Sparrows – collective creations. If one sparrow finds a forage, then will surely call the relatives. In the winter evenings and at the nights these brown remains gather in flocks and are heated. At this time they are similar to the inflated feathery lumps.